Academics‎ > ‎

Course Timetable

Fall 2018
MondayTuesday WednesdayThursday Friday 


Morning
 
9:30 - 12:30  

 



Nature, the Supernatural and Miracle in the Thought of Thomas Aquinas

ICS 120406/220406 F18
(Classroom 2)

Bob Sweetman
 


 

Afternoon

1:45 - 4:45

Biblical Foundations

ICS 1108AC/2108AC F18
(ICS Learning Studio)

Nik Ansell 

Grace as an Aesthetic Concept

ICS 220103 F18
(ICS Learning Studio)

Rebekah Smick
 
Faculty Meetings, Academic Council & Library Research Workshops

(See Google Academic
Calendar for Dates)





 
 


Evening

6:00 - 9:00





Nothing Can Separate Us…!: The Dialectical Materialism of Slavoj Žižek

ICS 240908 F18
(ICS Learning Studio)

Jim Olthuis

*Note: Starts at 5:30

Religion, Life and Society: Reformational Philosophy

ICS 1107AC/2107AC F18
(ICS Learning Studio)

Bob Sweetman

 
Distance Education


Finding Joy in Learning (Hybrid)
                                              ICSDH 2100AC F18                  Gideon Strauss

World-Viewing
: An Introduction to Worldview Studies (Hybrid)
                                              ICSDH 132505/232505 F18      
Gideon Strauss

World-Viewing
: An Introduction to Worldview Studies
                                              ICSD 132505/232505 F18        Gideon Strauss

The Observant Participant: Applying Research Craft to Professional Practice (Hybrid)                                                                                   ICSDH 132501/232501 F18      Gideon Strauss

The Observant Participant
: Applying Research Craft to Professional Practice
                                              ICSD 132501/232501 F18        Gideon Strauss




 Winter 2019MondayTuesday 
Wednesday 
Thursday 
Friday 


Morning

9:30 - 12:30

 


Black Panther, Afrofuturism, and the Ethics of Liberation

ICS 242506 W19
(Classroom 2)

Gideon Strauss
 
God in Flesh and Blood: Revolutions in Christology

(ICS Learning Studio)

Nik Ansell
 


Afternoon

1:45 - 4:45





 
IDS: Love & Order

(Classroom 2)

Nik Ansell, Bob Sweetman

Faculty Meetings, Academic Council & Library Research Workshops 
(See Google Academic 
Calendar for dates)
 


Evening

6:00 - 9:00
  


Albert the Great, Meister Eckhart, and Women’s Spirituality

(Classroom 2)

Bob Sweetman



 
 
Distance Education


        Biblical Foundations                         ICSD 1108AC/2108AC W19       Nik Ansell, Jeffrey Hocking        

        Organized Religion: Christianity and Anti-Capitalism in the U.S. and Canada
                                                                 ICSD 132901 W19                      Dean Dettloff

        Vocational Wayfinding (Hybrid@London, ON)
                                                                 ICSDH 132701/232701 W19      Michael Wagenman
        



Summer 2019  May 23-31, 2019July 16-Aug 6, 2019July 16-Aug 6, 2019
 
Intensive Education
 
“To the Unknown God”: Paul and Some Philosophers

ICS 220510 S19
 
Ron Kuipers, Jeff Dudiak


Art, Religion, and Theology: Theologies of Art in the Christian Tradition

ICS AiO 120102 S19

Rebekah Smick

ART in Orvieto: Visual Artists Workshop

ICS AiO1501/2501VAA S19

David Holt